Skip to main content
Level 2
September 9, 2026
Question

Whether to do a back door roth or just enter the 1099R

  • September 9, 2026
  • 4 replies
  • 79 views

I need some advice on how to treat an entry. Cx did a transfer to her Roth IRA account Cx got a 5498 form and also a 1099-R. My issue is that on the 1099-R, box 7 is showing code 1; also, SIMPLE IRA or SEP IRA is checked on the 1099-R. How do I proceed with this? Can I do a backdoor Roth? If so, please outline the steps.

 

Thank you

    4 replies

    dd4vols
    Intuit Community Champion
    September 9, 2026

    If you are working on a 2025 return, you would enter the 1099-R info just as indicated on the 1099-R Worksheet, and while still in that worksheet, scroll down to page 2, and lines B4 & B5 are your heroes.

    If an answer solves your issue, click on the "Mark as Best Answer" button! Makes it easier for people to find answers to similar questions that have already been posted.
    dautajmAuthor
    Level 2
    September 11, 2026

    Thank you. It removed the 10% penalty. However, I notice it was still added to income, which increases her taxable income

    Intuit Community Champion
    September 9, 2026

    You can’t just decide to do a back door Roth that is something your client has to want. Just enter the 1099R 

    qbteachmt
    Level 15
    September 9, 2026

    You stated “to her Roth IRA” but not where the funds came from.

     

    Does your client have Basis (nondeducted, post-tax funds) in the origination account? If so, the transfer is not a transfer, it is a conversion. Conversions are pro rated taxable. All Trad IRA, SEP IRA, SIMPLE IRA and Rollover IRA are aggregated for purposes of Form 8606; the exclusion is inherited IRA.

     

    Backdoor Roth IRA is when the “transfer” from the origination account includes that all those aggregated accounts don’t exist, have $0 FMV, or contain only Basis, which doesn’t make sense because there will be never-taxed growth and earnings. Backdoor = only post-tax funds exist, and the conversion from a pre-tax account type to a post-tax account type means there is no taxable event.

     

    You can’t go by the 1099-R, if the taxpayer has a commingled account or those account types that need to be aggregated, because the issuer of the 1099-R only knows the conditions and situation which apply to their trustee position. They don’t know the taxpayer’s full situation.

     

    You have to ask the taxpayer about other accounts and Basis. Maybe there is a Form 8606 in the prior year(s) tax files.

    Don't yell at us; we're volunteers